Our Staff

Staff Directory

Our staff are the collective heartbeat of North Florida School of Special Education. We are educators, cheerleaders, confidants, and coaches, united by a love for our students and an eagerness to see them grow and succeed. North Florida School of Special Education starts and ends with these people.

Administration

Sally Hazelip, Head of School
Deb Rains, Assistant Head of School
Kim Namey, Director of Business Operations/Donor Relations
Dawna Vaughn, Director of Academics
Kit Thomas, Director of Annual & Capital Campaigns
Rina Park, Director of Programs/Services
Stacy Santiago, Director of Family and Student Activities
Donna Fritsche, Special Events Manager
Dave Chudzik, Marketing/Communications Web Manager
Allison Mitchell, Admissions and Student Services Coordinator
Carolyn Williams, Human Resource Officer
Nancy Hutchison, Administrative Assistant/Upper School
Christine Clark, Administrative Assistant/Lower School
Sarah Troup, Advancement Coordinator/Director of Connectable
Hannah Jacobs, Special Events and Marketing Assistant
Beth Mueller, Nurse
Catherine Roberts, Nurse

Sally Hazelip, Head of School

Facilities

Sam Myhre, Facilities Manager

Culinary Services

Carrie Eagle, Culinary Services/Executive Chef
Hillary Lake, Culinary Services Manager
Natalie Thomas, Lunch Services Manager
Annette Himmelreich, Cafe Manager
Katie Dumphy, Culinary Assistant
Tawny Fitzpatrick, Culinary Assistant
Avery Williams, Culinary Assistant (Post Graduate)

Berry Good Farms

Jordan Williams, Berry Good Farms Manager
Jenna Thomas, Berry Good Farms Assistant
Eleanor Perry, Farm Employment Specialist
John Piselli, Assistant (Post Graduate)

Barkin’ Biscuits

Gail Wickenden, Barkin’ Biscuits Manager
Colleen Miller, Barkin’ Biscuits Assistant
Leigh Ann Gray, Assistant (Post Graduate)
Carson Quisenberry, Assistant (Post Graduate)
Erin Nowikowski, Assistant (Post Graduate)
Jessica Gajewski, Assistant (Post Graduate)

Art With Soul

Jill Morrow, Art with Soul Manager
Grace Williams, Art with Soul Assistant Manager
Braxton Beaty, Art With Soul Artist (Post Graduate)
Betsy Zahn, Art With Soul Assistant (Post Graduate)

Equestrian Therapy

Sis Van Cleve Miller, Equine Therapy Instructor
Andrew Sack, Barn Manager
Michelle Onorato, Equestrian Employment Specialist
Zoey Clontz, Barn Volunteer Coordinator
Sarah Harris, Barn Volunteer Coordinator

Resources

Ciaran Sontag, Music Teacher
Amy Hunt, Physical Education Coach
Kristen McCauley, Art Teacher
Lenae Lowe, Art Assistant
Roberta Cooley, Horticulture/Garden Teacher
Courtney Headley, Behavior Coach
Kelly Veihdeffer, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Dawn Russell, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Mary Kay Hall, Physical Therapy

 

Academics

Teachers
Marla Anderson
Alisha Bowman
Lauren Carr
Hayley Davidson
Dominique Devine
Renae Johnston
Traci Laganke
Kara Omesol
Lauren Perry
Blair Putz
Jessica Ricordi
Rebekah Rogers
Hunter Sullivan
Jacqueline Williams

Teacher Assistants
Michele Achtemeier
Darian Esposito
Shannon Darner
Stephanie Eagle
Celeste Forrester
Angela Fountain
Jennifer Gainey
Kylie Hurst
Peyton Johnson
Traci Ingram
Carley Levy
Johanna Markowski
Miranda Nowak
Patti Sexton
Jenine Vlasaty

 

Transition/Post Grad Program

Ann Atkins, Director of Transition/Post Graduate Program
Dawn Thomas, Transition Teacher
Madeleine Gilmore, Transition Teacher
Brittany Selmon, Transition Teacher Assistant
Matt Wiley, Employment/Vocational Specialist
Ingrid Fabianova, Employment/Vocational Specialist
Monique Thompson, Employment Specialist
Kiki Examond, Employment Specialist
John Lee, Employment Specialist
Christine Iglesias, Project Search Teacher

 

Extended Day Program

Kiki Examond, Extended Day Manager